- Darters, Herons & Hamerkop
- Dikkops, Korhaans & Koru Bustards
- Ducks & Geese
- Hawkes & Eagles
- Helmet Shrikes
- Jacana's & Black Cranes
- Owls & Nightjars
- Plovers & Waders
- True Weavers
DIKKOPS, KORHAANS AND KORI BUSTARDS
Although fairly common, the two species of dikkop are not frequently seen. Their predominantly brown bodies are marked with dark speckles and stripes, an inconspicuous coloration which, with their habit of resting under bushes or in clumps of grass by day and becoming active only at dusk when their search for insects and other small creatures begins, contributes to their invisibility. The Water Dikkop (Burhinus vermiculatus) prefers the bush-covered areas around permanent sources of water such as rivers and large pools, and is easily distinguished from the dry plains-loving Spotted Dikkop (B. capen sis) by a pale band, bordered above with black, which runs horizon tally across the body when the wings are folded. Other than their preference for different habitats, the two species are of similar behavior
- resting by day, preferring to run snake-like through the under growth when disturbed rather than fly, and feeding during twilight or at night. Both species usually lay two pale eggs, blotched with brown, in shallow depressions in open veld or under shrubs and bushes.
Similar in general body colour, size and shape to the dikkops, the two species of korhaan found in the Park can be distinguished by their smaller heads and longer necks. The Red-crested Korhaan (Eupo dotis ruficrista) prefers fairly dense bushveld areas, while the Black- bellied Korhaan (E. melanogaster) is normally found in plains over grown with grasses. In these environments the birds are difficult to see, despite being fairly common and widespread, because their camouflage allows them to melt into the background.
Characteristics which can be used to differentiate between the two species are the thin black line which extends up the neck of the male black-bellied korhaan, and the white belly on the female black-bellied korhaan as opposed to the black belly of the female red-crested korhaan. During the spring mating season the males of the red-crested korhaan perform fascinating displays, often flying high into the sky then tumbling straight down for a considerable distance as though dead, Both species feed on any insects or small animals they can find, although the red-crested korhaan also has a distinct liking for plant fruits and seeds.
Despite its large size, the Kori Bustard (Ardeotis kori) is a close relative of dikkops and korhaans. The largest of the flying land birds, second in size only to the ostrich, this inconspicuous mottled brown and white bird is fairly common, but has a preference for the more open plains of the north. Here they slowly stalk about, in pairs or singly, feeding on insects, lizards, spiders, frogs, mice, bits of plant material and seeds.